|
Description :
The Ylang Ylang, also known as "perfume tree"
because of its fragrant flowers, is a large
evergreen tree. It is native to northern
Australia, the Philippines, Burma and Malaysia.
Ylang ylang means "flower of flowers". The
essential oil is extracted from fresh flowers by
steam distillation of water. The oil is used in
soaps, cosmetics and perfumes (including
high-end perfumes).
Health Benefits
The Ylang Ylang has many properties that are
soothing, aphrodisiac, antidepressant,
antiseptic, anti-infectious, anti-seborrheic,
and hypotensive. It has a calming effect on the
nervous system and is used to help treat
tension, anxiety, frigidity and impotence. It is
also used to treat insomnia, depression,
hypertension, palpitations, and premenstrual
syndrome.
|